October 2026 edition

Indian Health Insurance AI Indexwho AI recommends

When Indian buyers ask ChatGPT and Claude which health insurer to pick, two names do most of the talking. HDFC ERGO appears in 88% of answers, usually near the top with an average position of 1.5. Niva Bupa follows at 78%. ICICI Lombard is a clear third at 47%, and nobody else crosses 25%. The surprise sits at the bottom. Star Health Insurance, one of the best known names in Indian health cover, did not appear in a single answer in this edition. ManipalCigna and Galaxy Health also scored 0%. Care Health Insurance and New India Assurance share fourth place at 22%, with Tata AIG at 19% and ACKO at 16%. ACKO is mentioned less often, but when it is, it tends to come up early, at an average position of 2.4. That makes recommendations very concentrated. Past the top three, most brands show up in fewer than one answer in four, and Aditya Birla Health Insurance, SBI General, IFFCO Tokio, United India and Bajaj General sit at 9% or below. The sources AI leans on are mostly comparison and advice sites rather than insurers' own pages: joinditto.in, nyvo.in, Reddit, Policybazaar, Onsurity, PolicyX and Finology Recipe lead the list. For insurers, what these sites say about them matters as much as what they say about themselves.

The ranking

Share of AI answers about health insurance companies that name each brand.

#BrandVisibilityChatGPTClaudePositionSentiment
1HDFC ERGO88%88%88%1.574
2Niva Bupa78%81%75%2.272
3ICICI Lombard47%56%38%2.869
4Care Health Insurance22%19%25%2.775
5New India Assurance22%31%13%3.464
6Tata AIG19%31%6%3.868
7ACKO16%19%13%2.456
8Aditya Birla Health Insurance9%13%6%3.072
9SBI General Insurance3%0%6%1.078
10IFFCO Tokio3%6%0%4.060
11United India Insurance3%0%6%5.058
12Bajaj General Insurance3%6%0%6.068
Not named in any answer: Star Health Insurance, ManipalCigna Health Insurance, Galaxy Health Insurance, Narayana Health Insurance, IndusInd General Insurance, Digit Insurance, Generali Central Insurance, Royal Sundaram, Zurich Kotak General Insurance, Chola MS General Insurance.

The sites AI trusts here

Domains cited most often in these answers. Being covered on them is how brands get recommended.

SourceCitations
joinditto.in39
nyvo.in19
reddit.com16
policybazaar.com8
onsurity.com8
algatesinsurance.in6
policyx.com5
recipe.finology.in4
cdn.joinditto.in4
claimratio.com3
investingpro.in3
business-standard.com3

Where does your brand rank?

Get your own free snapshot: your rank, the questions you miss, and what AI says about you.